Sunday, April 27, 2014

The Day After

Ah, the day after the readathon. A day made to be possibly even more lazy than the day of the readathon :p I managed to get a migraine right before I went to bed last night, so as exhausted as I was, I still had to fight to get to sleep. But I finally did get to sleep and it was GLORIOUS when I did. I slept til about 1 o'clock today. When I went to get my coffee at my local coffee shop today, the girl at the counter said "well you're later than usual!" It's sad when they know your schedule :p 

But I had such a blast yesterday and it was just what I needed right now. A day of reading with old friends and celebrating old friends was a wonderful distraction from all of the not so wonderful stuff going on right now which today was all about. I went by my mom's house and then my dad's and helped my dad look through all of my grandma's photo albums to help him pick some photos of my grandma for her funeral on Wednesday. As sad as it all it is, it was kind of nice too looking through those albums and recounting so many memories.

Back to books though...end of event meme for the readathon!:

1. Which hour was most daunting for you?

Hour 20...I made it through hour 20 and then through in the towel. I honestly have NO idea how I made it through that last hour! I was so tired. I had my mind on making it to 1,000 pages though so I just persisted and finally got there :p Funny thing is, I don't think I fell asleep until two hours later!

2. Could you list a few high-interest books that you think could keep a reader engaged for next year? 

I absolutely LOVED This One Summer by Jillian Tamaki. Fantastic graphic novel. Well Witched by Frances Hardinge is fantastic too though I'm not finished it yet. I didn't read it for the readathon, but just recently finished Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close by Jonathan Safran Foer and guys....seriously, it's my new favorite book. Can't wait to tell you all about it!

3. Do you have any suggestions for how to improve the readathon next year?

Nope! It's just about perfect I think :)

4. What do you think worked really well in this year's readathon?

I think it all worked well! What I love about the readathon is there's something there for everyone who wants to do what they want to do. If you want mini challenges, they're there. Prizes? They're there. Cheerleading? It's there. Just want to read? You can do that too! 

5. How many books did you read?

3 and almost finished a fourth

6. What were the names of the books you read?

-Voice of Our Shadow by Jonathan Carroll
-This One Summer by Jillian Tamaki
-Squirrel Seeks Chipmunk by David Sedaris
-almost finished Well Witched by Frances Hardinge

7. Which book did you enjoy most? 

Hmmmm....This is rough! I really loved everything except for Squirrel Seeks Chipmunk and even that had it's moments. It's really too soon for me to say which I loved most. They have to sit with me :p 

8. Which did you enjoy least?

Squirrel Seeks Chipmunk. Some of the stories just bored me and some were nothing but offensive, lol. And that's coming from a huge fan of Sedaris and someone who shares his sense of humor.

9. N/A

10. How likely are you to participate in the readathon again? What role would you be likely to take next time?  

I'll definitely be participating again and I'll be a reader again :) 

Thanks again to EVERYONE who had anything to do with the readathon, but a special thanks to Andi and Heather for keeping this thing going strong in the spirit it was started in :) You ladies rock!

And now to finish Well Witched! Seriously guys, it's a damn good book! 

7 comments:

Nan said...

I so loved reading about your experience. What a fun time! I'm sorry about your grandmother.

Chris bookarama said...

So sorry about your Grandma, Chris.

I'm glad you did the Readathon. I got to hour 17 and that was enough for me. I know my limits!

Debi said...

*happy hugs and sad hugs and just more and more and more hugs*

DesLily said...

ditto debi! xoxoxox

Susan said...

Hugs from me too, Chris. I am so sorry about your grandmother.

I'm sorry I couldn't join the readathon officially, though I did end up reading a book on Sunday morning! Only the second book I've read this month, so it's been a terrible reading month for me.

I'm glad you did so very well, that is awesome!! 3 books and almost a 4th, in 24 hours. So glad you enjoyed it again! :-)

Vasilly said...

I am so happy you enjoyed yourself during the readathon and even afterwards. It's like floating on air.

I'm sorry about your grandma. *hugs*

Bookfool said...

I've meant to drop by all week but this week was kind of a doozy (weather migraines, ugh). I read your posts while you were read-a-thon-ing and enjoyed them. So sorry about your grandmother, Chris.